FLL and FLL Jr. Information Session May 6

FLL Into Orbit
FLL Into Orbit

Parents, students and teachers are invited to an information session to learn about FIRST LEGO League and FIRST LEGO League Junior. These competitions are for students from Kindergarten to Grade 8 to form teams that design, build, and program robots, as well as learn about this year’s themes.

FLL Jr. Moon Mission
FLL Jr. Moon Mission

When:
Sunday May 6, 2018
3:30 to 5:00pm

Where:
Teen Room, Saanich Commonwealth Place
4636 Elk Lake Dr, Victoria, BC

Here’s a one page poster ad for the information session. FLL Info Session May 6

FLL BC Championship – Feb 3

On Saturday, February 3 2018, St. Margaret’s School will host the BC FIRST LEGO League Championship.

FIRST LEGO League (FLL) introduces young people, ages 9 to 14, to the fun and excitement of science and technology through team-based robotics competitions.

This year’s challenge is called Hydro Dynamics. Teams from all over BC will be coming together at St. Margaret’s School to have their robots judged and compete at the provincial games.

  • 8:45 am Doors Open and Registration Starts
  • 9:15 am Coaches Meeting
  • 9:30 am Opening Ceremonies
  • 10:00 am Judging begins
  • 10:15 am Robot Runs begin
  • 12:45 pm Lunch Break with FIRST Tech Challenge Demo
  • 1:30 pm Robot Runs
  • 4:00 pm Closing Celebration and Awards

Spectators are welcome at the championship games – which are also a good introduction for those interested in forming their own teams.

There will be rolling robot matches from 10am to 4pm on Saturday, February 3, at St. Margaret’s School, 1080 Lucas Ave, Victoria.

FLL Scrimmage – January 20

When: 1-4pm
Where: Landsdowne School ( 1765 Landsdowne Rd. Victoria)

FLL Scrimmage

Teams will have the opportunity to practice “real” robot runs. There will be judges and extra spectators for the project presentations, so teams can practice their presentation, get feedback from the judges and the spectators, and share their work with more people.

Please use the entrance marked with the black arrow (off Landsdowne Road).

Landsdowne School

For more information contact Uschi.Leslie@shaw.ca

FLL Tournament Dec 3 – Results

Here are the awards from the December 3 FLL endorsed tournament in Surrey BC.

Forces of Atlantis
Forces of Atlantis
Award Type of Award Team Name Team Number
Champions Award 1st place Trophy Forces of Atlantis 33968
Champions Award 2nd place Certificate Spirit Wolves 23309
Champions Award 3rd place Certificate PARD 23648
Robot Performance Trophy Gifted Ones 30699
Robot Design Award Certificate Gifted Ones 30699
Mechanical Design Award Certificate Gifted Ones 30699
Programming Award Certificate Alvin and the Chipmunks 31243
Strategy & Innovation Award Certificate HD Stafford Team Phoenix 29745
Project Award Trophy PARD 23648
Research Award Certificate The Three Rusty Gears 25220
Innovative Solution Award Certificate Marvel Institute of Technology (MIT) 32841
Presentation Award Certificate PARD 23648
Core Values Award Trophy Hephaestos I 30309
Inspiration Award Certificate Spirit Wolves 23309
Teamwork Award Certificate Hephaestos I 30309
Gracious Professionalism® Award Certificate Hephaestos II 35976
Volunteer Award Certificate Julie Occleshaw